limit to number of backup jobs?

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
tacarey
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:36 am

Postby tacarey » Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:43 am

I have a lot of folders with a lot of files and because i do video editing some are very large. So i chop my backups into a lot of different smaller jobs. I have just started using FBackup which works great however it looks like the number of jobs is limited to the number that will display on my screen. i.e. a scroll bar does not appear nor can i use the keyboard to move up and down my list of jobs.


Is this a limitation of the program or am i missing something? I could go back and consolidate my jobs but then i have to start the whole backup process again which i am trying to avoid.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Thu Oct 15, 2009 6:15 pm

Hi,


There is not such a limitation in FBackup. You can have as many jobs as you want.

Please make sure you have the latest version of FBackup 4.2 build 156.

If you still have the problem, please try changing your screen resolution.



tacarey
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:36 am

Postby tacarey » Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:32 pm

Say i change my screen resolution and still create more jobs then will fit on the screen. Will i get a scroll bar or have some other way of accessing the jobs?



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:20 pm

Hi,


We cannot reproduce the situation here with the latest edition of FBackup. The scrolling bar is visible.

We suggest you to try changing the screen resolution and see if this will fix your problem.



xenth
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:37 pm

Postby xenth » Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:51 pm

I am having the same issue in Windows Server 2003. The number of backup jobs I have go beyond the amount of space present in the job window. No scroll bar appears and when I click on one of the jobs on the left, I cannot use the directional keys to move to a lower job. My screen resolution is 1024x768 which is the max the monitor will display. I am using Version 1.42 build 156. I can submit a screenshot to your email address if you would like.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:52 am

Hi,


We were able to reproduce the problem under Windows Server 2003. We will fix it in the next release.




Return to “General”