BUG in backup selection....

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
DemonTraitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Post by DemonTraitor »

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate....
The process of adding individual folders to FBackup is clumsy, so I opt for adding the entire C:\ (root) folder, UNTICK evreything, then TICK the folders I want included. This works fine.
(would be nice to add a drag and drop feature like Cobian has)
However, if I add a new folder anywhere on the C:\ drive, by installing software or copying a folder etc, FBackup will add this to my backup selection, even if I dont want it included :/
The folder selection should within a job should remain the same, unless a subfolder is added to an already selected folder, should it not?
Regards
Demon :)


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

hi,
The new created folder is automatically added to the backup sources because you added the entire C: drive.

That is different if you would add only the subfolders to be backed up. In that case, the new folders won't be automatically added to the backup sources.
Please note the drag and drop feature is already included in FBackup.

Just follow these steps:

1. Open FBackup, go to Properties->Sources.

2. Drag and drop files and folders in the sources page.

3. Press Save.


DemonTraitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Post by DemonTraitor »

Drag and Drop does not work for me.... I am running Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and running FBackup 4.4 Build 207.... :/
I select the backup job > properties > sources, and try to drop folders into the sources window, and I just get the "no entry" icon.
:(


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please make sure you are not trying to add files/folders to a backup job created using a plugin.

That is not possible as you cannot add more files/folder to such a job.


DemonTraitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Post by DemonTraitor »

Hi
No I am not. I am using the FBackup application. (ps. I am a computer engineer/software developer etc, etc...)
I am launching FBackup, select a job, click properties, select Sources - the window contains the "add folder" "add file" buttons etc... I then open windows explorer, drag a folder over to FBackup sources window, and it does not let me drop the folder...
oh well, looks like I will have to stick to Cobian... I cannot be bothered to select each folder individually lol...


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
To show you that it works and it's so simple to add files/folders to an existing job, here is a video showing that:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9difqMPry10


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

`



`


Post Reply