Major bug with fbackup 5

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby Softland » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:34 pm

Hi,

1. Are you trying to use the Skydrive folder source? or destination. Can you access it using Windows Explorer?
2. What is the error message received?
3. Please use another browser and try again to download the setup.

podoc
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby podoc » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:41 pm

1-destination
2-no error message, just doesn't appear when trying to create new back up
3-will do

Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby Softland » Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:46 pm

Hi,

2. In order to import backup jobs from FBackup 4, please go to File->Tools->Import from version 4. Select the jobs listed in the new window and press Import. Do you get any error message?
3. You can also try this link for the complete setup: http://www.fbackup.com/download/setup/fbsetup-full.exe

podoc
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby podoc » Sat Nov 09, 2013 5:23 pm

Worked but still not as fast as 4.8.
I am done till it is improved.

When I imported my backups into fbackup 5, instead of copying them,
it removes them from 4.8.

Also it does a complete backup the first time which is >8 hours when backing up my
C drive to a 1TB external hard drive. Totally unnecessary.

Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby Softland » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi,

Importing the backup jobs in version 5 will automatically remove them from version 4, that is normal as it prevents the backup job to be executed alternatively from both applications. That would cause an error in version 4 as it cannot use the jobs from version 5.

Are you saying that FBackup 5 performed a complete Mirror after import, instead of backing up only new and modified files?

podoc
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby podoc » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:16 pm

That is correct.

Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby Softland » Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:59 am

Hi,

I cannot reproduce the problem here. If you press the Test button, can you see the previous backup executions listed there?

podoc
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby podoc » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:25 pm

Deleted fbackup 5
Back to 4.8

skucherov
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

Postby skucherov » Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:59 am

Re: Major bug with fbackup 5

FBackup Version 5.0.325
Mirror backup from 122 GB to external drive finished but gui for FBackup 5 never came up again (but left icon on bottom task bar).
(It also seemed to stop midway when the screensaver kicked in, though the PC was not sleeping -- not positive that it was due to the screen saver).
Uninstalled, reinstalled, rebooted, gui never comes up -- something got corrupted or the service got into a bad state and even after a clean reinstall, it didn't clear out what is causing the problem.

Hence reluctantly going back to Version 4.9 (had 4.8 prior to v5.0).


Return to “General”