Scheduled Backup

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Post by andyl »

Hi.

FBackup does just what I want it to do - most of the time!

However, if my PC is switched off when FBackup shopuld run - next time the PC is switched on it just seems to skip that run - and set the run for the next day....
Altough my PC is on at some time most days - it isn't always the same time!

Is this s 'feature' or something I am doing wrong.
Great product BTW!

Andy


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
1. What version of FBackup do you use?

2. What scheduler type you selected: Windows scheduler or Built-in scheduler?

3. Do you have the same problem if you switch to the other scheduler type from Backup Properties->Scheduler->Edit->Properties ?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Post by andyl »

Thanks for the quick reply...

1 - 4.8 build 286

2 - Built In Scheduler

3 - I don't have a password set on my user account (which doesn't have admin rights) and the windows scheduler won't accept this, so I haven't tried it. Can I use the windows scheduler without an account password?
Many thanks

Andy


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
The missed backups are not automatically executed next time the computer is on.

To set the scheduler to start missed tasks as soon as possible, please go to Control Panel->Task Scheduler.

Double click the task you created and go to Settings.

Check the "Run task as soon as possible..." and press OK.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Post by andyl »

Thanks...... but I am using the built in scheduler, not the windows scheduler.

I have tried to use the Windows scheduler - using the Admin account and password.

This sets up a schedule OK, but the 'run as soon as possible' item was greyed out.

And althoug the scheduler tells me the task ran, FB told me it didn't!!


Post Reply