Scheduled Backup

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Postby andyl » Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:24 pm

Hi.

FBackup does just what I want it to do - most of the time!

However, if my PC is switched off when FBackup shopuld run - next time the PC is switched on it just seems to skip that run - and set the run for the next day....


Altough my PC is on at some time most days - it isn't always the same time!

Is this s 'feature' or something I am doing wrong.


Great product BTW!

Andy



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:54 am

Hi,


1. What version of FBackup do you use?

2. What scheduler type you selected: Windows scheduler or Built-in scheduler?

3. Do you have the same problem if you switch to the other scheduler type from Backup Properties->Scheduler->Edit->Properties ?



andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Postby andyl » Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:14 pm

Thanks for the quick reply...

1 - 4.8 build 286

2 - Built In Scheduler

3 - I don't have a password set on my user account (which doesn't have admin rights) and the windows scheduler won't accept this, so I haven't tried it. Can I use the windows scheduler without an account password?


Many thanks

Andy



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 2:32 pm

Hi,


The missed backups are not automatically executed next time the computer is on.

To set the scheduler to start missed tasks as soon as possible, please go to Control Panel->Task Scheduler.

Double click the task you created and go to Settings.

Check the "Run task as soon as possible..." and press OK.



andyl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:18 pm

Postby andyl » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:02 pm

Thanks...... but I am using the built in scheduler, not the windows scheduler.

I have tried to use the Windows scheduler - using the Admin account and password.

This sets up a schedule OK, but the 'run as soon as possible' item was greyed out.

And althoug the scheduler tells me the task ran, FB told me it didn't!!




Return to “General”