Won't backup manually

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
i_am_jim
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:22 pm

Won't backup manually

Post by i_am_jim »

I just installed FBackup on a friend's computer. I set up a schedule. Then I wanted to do a manual backup to see if everything was working. When I clicked Backup it did the Shadow Copy and then finished instantly -- backed nothing nothing, said it was Testing and quit.

Is it possible you can't do a manual backup if using the schedule feature?

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Won't backup manually

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

You should be able to manually run a backup even if it's scheduled. That is not a problem.
Please open Backup Properties->Advanced, then uncheck the "Smart file scanning mode" option.
Press Save and run again the backup.
Are the files backed up correctly?
If not, please send us the last backup log for that job to info[at]fbackup[dot]com

Jamm589
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2020 11:33 am

Re: Won't backup manually

Post by Jamm589 »

Yeah, it worked. Thank you so much.

Post Reply