Backup to Network

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
mdhiggins
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:05 pm

Backup to Network

Post by mdhiggins »

Hello,

I backup to a network drive. I can test the connection using 'properties' and it functions correctly. However, when I try to backup my drive the password is not recognised. A message then asks for the password again, but will not accept my password. It then changes the domain to that of my computer and asks again. Again it will not accept my password.

Michael

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup to Network

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

What version of FBackup do you use?
Is this a new created backup job?

mdhiggins
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:05 pm

Re: Backup to Network

Post by mdhiggins »

hello,

I'm using 5.1 build 558

No this is an existing backup job

Cheers Michael

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup to Network

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Do you have the same problem if you set the password again in Backup Properties?
What about if you create a new small backup job?

mdhiggins
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:05 pm

Re: Backup to Network

Post by mdhiggins »

>Do you have the same problem if you set the password again in Backup Properties?

Yes I do


>What about if you create a new small backup job?

I can't make another with the same destination without erasing the first one

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Backup to Network

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

You don't need to delete the existing job, just create a new small job with 1-2 small files, to the same destination.

Post Reply