Build 300 not working right for me

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
fullerdf
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:43 pm

Build 300 not working right for me

Postby fullerdf » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:08 pm

You know that I think highly of FBackup and depend on it.

However after installing 300, I am getting error messages on start up. I sent you an RTF with an image of the dialog box. Actually several (about 5 or 6) such errors occur. When the dialog box is closed, another pops up. Eventually the job appears to run after dialog boxes are closed but it is not working like the previous version.

Please provide instructions on how to download and reinstall the prior version. It was working great for me and the new version is not.

300 appears to have changed the prior backup job source files and backed up a lot of files that were already backed up or not needed. The job that previously ran in about 10 minutes is still running after over 8 hours (now at 79% and in "testing" mode).

AndyDE
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:26 am

Re: Build 300 not working right for me

Postby AndyDE » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:55 pm

Same problem here. By and large if you stop the backup and restart it, it seems to suddenly realise the fact that it has backed up the files before and completes quickly, but it leaves one wondering about the integrity of the backup.

Andy

rjal2014
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Build 300 not working right for me

Postby rjal2014 » Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:42 pm

Same problem here except I get anywhere between 8 and 12 error messages on startup. Seems to be working ok otherwise but irritating to say the least

fullerdf
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Build 300 not working right for me

Postby fullerdf » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:50 pm


fullerdf
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Build 300 not working right for me

Postby fullerdf » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:26 pm

Build 307 is working well after installing today.


Return to “Troubleshooting”