Doesn't open

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
wam350
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:46 pm

Doesn't open

Post by wam350 »

I installed and couldn't open, unistalled, reinstalled and still can't open. HELP!

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Doesn't open

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

What is the error message you receive?
Please make sure FBackup does not run in background. Open Task Manger to check that.

wam350
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:46 pm

Re: Doesn't open

Post by wam350 »

Click on the short cut, get an hour glass breifly then it fades without opening, same happen if I go directly to the exe file in programs and files. Doe not show up in the Task Manager, other suggestions welcomed.

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Doesn't open

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Please rename this folder: "C:\Users\<current user>\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 4\".
Try again to start FBackup, do you still have the problem?

wam350
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:46 pm

Re: Doesn't open

Post by wam350 »

Still won't open, should I uninstall and reinstall selecting the suggested file name?

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Doesn't open

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Please follow these steps:
1. Download and extract DebugView from http://download.sysinternals.com/files/DebugView.zip
2. Start DebugView
3. Start FBackup and send us the debug log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com

MarkW
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Doesn't open

Post by MarkW »

Same issue it will not open.

This is what is in the debug:

00000001 0.00000000 [6772] FTH: (6772): *** Fault tolerant heap shim applied to current process. This is usually due to previous crashes. ***
00000002 56.07783890 [6644] SNACNP::NPGetCaps::WNNC_NET_TYPE
00000003 56.43606186 [6644] SNACNP::NPGetCaps::WNNC_START


Any Help?

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Doesn't open

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

The debug log does not seems to indicate on FBackup. I told you by email how to fix the Windows error about FTH.

Post Reply