Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Keith2830
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby Keith2830 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:53 pm

For a few years I have been using Fbackup from the command line using commands such as:

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" /CLOSE /R B-Wednesday /PRIORITY 2

This has worked fine until I recently installed Build 346.

Now I am getting a message "Invalid Parameters" in an Fbackup 5 pop-up window.

I have also tried just using

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" B-Wednesday

and get the same result. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Keith

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby Softland » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:53 am

Hi,

Is FBackup installed in that location?

Keith2830
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby Keith2830 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:13 pm

Hi

Yes Fbackup is at C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby Softland » Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:29 pm

Hi,

Please create a new scheduled task from FBackup for that job.
Does it work correctly?

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby dgos1 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:44 pm

I am having the exact same problem. I have been using it for a couple years(?) without issues. Upgraded it and realized that my scheduled task is no longer working.

I ran it directly from the command line and it no longer works. Did you find out what the solution was?

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby dgos1 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:59 pm

Btw. My command line is slightly different.... but I am assuming it is the same issue.

I have "C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" /R "HTC - Backup" -STD

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Postby dgos1 » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:46 am

After doing some reading I tried a few things and got it to work.

I replaced "FBackup.exe" with "bschedStarter.exe".

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\bschedStarter.exe" /R "HTC - Backup" -STD

(PS. I use this command above to execute one minute after I send a WoL packet to wakeup my backup server)


Return to “Troubleshooting”