Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
Keith2830
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by Keith2830 »

For a few years I have been using Fbackup from the command line using commands such as:

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" /CLOSE /R B-Wednesday /PRIORITY 2

This has worked fine until I recently installed Build 346.

Now I am getting a message "Invalid Parameters" in an Fbackup 5 pop-up window.

I have also tried just using

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" B-Wednesday

and get the same result. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Keith

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Is FBackup installed in that location?

Keith2830
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by Keith2830 »

Hi

Yes Fbackup is at C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Please create a new scheduled task from FBackup for that job.
Does it work correctly?

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by dgos1 »

I am having the exact same problem. I have been using it for a couple years(?) without issues. Upgraded it and realized that my scheduled task is no longer working.

I ran it directly from the command line and it no longer works. Did you find out what the solution was?

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by dgos1 »

Btw. My command line is slightly different.... but I am assuming it is the same issue.

I have "C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\FBackup.exe" /R "HTC - Backup" -STD

dgos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0 Build 346 Command line

Post by dgos1 »

After doing some reading I tried a few things and got it to work.

I replaced "FBackup.exe" with "bschedStarter.exe".

"C:\Program Files\Softland\FBackup 5\bschedStarter.exe" /R "HTC - Backup" -STD

(PS. I use this command above to execute one minute after I send a WoL packet to wakeup my backup server)

Post Reply