FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
clorid
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:22 am

FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby clorid » Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:04 am

Dear FBackup developers,

I have a 3tb internal hdd with 3 partitions on it. Every partition is the same size. I bought an another 3tb external hdd with the same partitions as the internal hdd. The problem is, when I set up the mirror, the FBackup assign all the jobs just one partition. Let's things clear. My internal 3tb's partitions are: DEF, my externals are: XYZ.

I want to make:
D->X
E->Y
F->Z

What FBackup make:
D->X
E->X
F->Z

What shoud I do now?
Attachments
xpartition.jpg
Here is a print screen!
xpartition.jpg (116.79 KiB) Viewed 1470 times

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby Softland » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:32 am

Hi,

Are the other partitions formatted? XYZ
Can you select the correct partition in Backup Properties?
When does the partition change? On save or on application restart?

clorid
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:22 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby clorid » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:42 pm

Hi!

Are the other partitions formatted? XYZ -> Yes, and all the same sizes!

Can you select the correct partition in Backup Properties? -> Yes, I can. But the problem is, when I save the job, I just see partition X. As you see it on the print screen.

When does the partition change? On save or on application restart? -> When I save the job, I get back the "start page" i attached. So it s a circle...I make the job correctly, than save...than I see the wrong partition letter, after that I correct it and save, and correct it and save, and I make this over and over again but the upshot is the same every time.

Have you got any idea abut it?

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby Softland » Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:41 pm

Hi,

Can you give me access to your computer using TeamViewer to see what the problem is?
Please write us an email at info[at]fbackup[dot]com to discuss when we can connect.

callmeeugene
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:23 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby callmeeugene » Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:24 am

Hello, esteemed FBackup staff & users,

I am having the exact same issue and it is starting to drive me insane, slowly but surely.

callmeeugene
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:23 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby callmeeugene » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:27 pm

I am posting to let you know of this problem's developments on my end.

The issue is present on Windows 10 Pro x64 and Windows 7 Home Premium x64. The backup HDDs suffering from the “ignore the backup path” bug are both WD MyBook, connected via USB 3 to the Windows 10 and USB 2 to the WIndows 7 machines.

It was unreasonably difficult, but I traced down some previous FBackup versions, and the issue is present in every one I tried since after 5.2.643.

Hope this can be of help.

sln8458
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:47 pm

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby sln8458 » Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:59 pm

Having the same problem.

Purchased a new WD 500GB 2.5 inch USB 3.0 external HD to use as a backup storage for my daughter at university.
Installed Fbackup (version 5.4 build 813) (she has an Acer E3-111 running win 8.1)

External HD was formatted with 100GB as drive G: for a disc image and H: for the backups. Created a new job for the first 'mirror' backup selecting external drive H:
backup was put on G:???

So I tried again creating a second job, being very careful to select H: (saving at this point) yet when the job ran it saved the backup to G:

any suggestions.

SteveN

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby Softland » Tue Sep 22, 2015 9:01 am

Hi,

We found the problem and we will fix it.
FBackup is selecting the first partition of the external drive as backup destination in this case.
Until the problem is fixed, you can change the partitions drive letter in order to get the correct partition as backup destination.

Lasse
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:11 pm

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby Lasse » Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:20 pm

The bug about destination to different partitions
in version 5 is still in the new version 6!

Lasse

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup gives the same partition for all jobs!

Postby Softland » Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:45 am

Hi,

The problem was not fixed yet.


Return to “Troubleshooting”