fbackup load, but won't display UI

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
rickegerber
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:24 pm

Post by rickegerber »

Hello,
I have been using Fbackup successfully for a year or so. Now I am unable to get the UI to display.
When I launch Fbackup from the desktop, the UI displays for a small fraction of a second and then is gone.
I am running 64bit Windows 7

The taskmanager shows the program is running

the icon shows in the taskbar, and when I click "show" the UI again flashes for just a split second and is gone
Here are the things I have tried.

disabled firewall & Kaspersky

uninstalled & re-installed the latest version of Fbackup
Thanks


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please download and run DebugView from: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... s/bb896647

While DebugView is running, start FBackup. Some lines will appear in DebugView.

Send us that information to info[at]fbackup[dot]com


wynmill
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:52 pm

Re: fbackup load, but won't display UI

Post by wynmill »

[11028]
[11028]
[11028]
[11028] %s------------------------------------------------
[11028] --- Themida Professional ---
[11028] --- (c)2012 Oreans Technologies ---
[11028] ------------------------------------------------
[11028]
[11028]
[11028] StarBurn.pas : StarBurn.dll version : 0x20130821
[11028] >>>GetGeneralIniPath>> returned C:\ProgramData\Softland\Backup5.ini
[11028] >>>GetAppPath>> Read Backup5.ini - CurrUser = True
[11028] >>>GetAppPath>> Read Backup5.ini - OverrideAppData = False
[11028] >>>GetAppPath>> Read Backup5.ini - DefAppData = C:\Users\Wymill\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 5\
[11028] >>>GetGeneralIniPath>> returned C:\ProgramData\Softland\Backup5.ini
[11028] Entering - CleanApplicationTerminateEx
[11028] Before Application.Terminate - CleanApplicationTerminateEx

Above is exactly my complaint, with same system. Here is devbug's reaction.

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: fbackup load, but won't display UI

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

What version of Windows do you have?
Do you use the latest version of FBackup 5.0.346?

Post Reply