FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
Birdie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:10 am

FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post by Birdie »

Hi, I have been using FBackup for many years and hardly ever had any problems with it. I used it last night and it was fine. This morning, for some reason when I try to open it, it opens a window that says it's refreshing drives and whatnot, but then it minimises to the task bar and I can't get it to come up. It is apparently open, but I can't access it. Right clicking on the task bar button gives me all the recent backups I've done and the usual options to close it, pin it to the task bar, etc. Clicking on one of the recent backups I've done only brings up the same opening window saying it's scanning drives or whatever, and then it disappears again.

I've tried rebooting my computer and uninstalling and reinstalling it (so I'm using v. 5.5, latest build), but to no avail. Apparently everything else on my computer is running as normal. I'm running a laptop on Windows 8.1.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Please open Task Manager and kill the "FBackup.exe" process.
Then rename the "Layout.ini" file from "C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 5\"
Try again to start FBackup. Do you still have the problem?

Birdie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:10 am

Re: FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post by Birdie »

Thanks so much, that seems to have sorted it out!
Someone mentioned that this might have happened because I have been hibernating my computer a lot lately -- is this likely to be the case? Or else do you know why this might have happened?
Many thanks!

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Usually that happens when clients use a second monitor and then they use the computer without that second monitor or change the screen resolution.

Birdie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:10 am

Re: FBackup won't run -- "open" in task bar but won't run

Post by Birdie »

Ah, ok -- yes, I do that. Strange that that happens, but now I know what to do if it happens again.
Thanks so much again!

Post Reply