Have to log in as administrator

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
stigadam
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:30 pm

Have to log in as administrator

Postby stigadam » Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:52 pm

My Fbackup5 is running when I am logged is as a User.
But when it starts only the red screen shows, and I cannot open the screen for creating a new backup or anything.
As logged in as administrator the screen shows OK but not with the Users settings.
Tryed to run as administrator when loggged in as User, does NOT work either

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Have to log in as administrator

Postby Softland » Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:41 am

Hi,

Can you use other applications from the user account?

stigadam
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:30 pm

Re: Have to log in as administrator

Postby stigadam » Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:55 am

Yes, all othor applicantions work OK from User account

Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Have to log in as administrator

Postby Softland » Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:48 pm

Hi,

Can you give me access to your computer using TeamViewer?
Please send us an email to info[at]fbackup[dot]com to discuss when we can connect.


Return to “Troubleshooting”