Launching FB

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
dpraven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by dpraven »

When I double clicked on FB short cut, I get a breif splash screen and the the program quits, I reinstaled FB 4 and get the same thing.

It orginally installed properly but since I ran SP3 on the computer i am having problems.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
What version of FBackup do you use?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

dpraven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by dpraven »

4.4 build 188


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please go to: "C->Documents and Settings->"current user"->Application Data->Softland" and rename the "FBackup 4" folder.

Try again to run FBackup. Do you still have the problem?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

dpraven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by dpraven »

Ok, 1. I have remoteing in to a computer out of state, the computer is a windows-xp, I checked the path you suggested but i don't find the Applications Data folder at all!
I also checked on this xp computer no luck, what i am tring to do is setup an auto backup to a net drive, for m,t,w,t,f,s,s1,s2,s3,s4,s5 and keep an auto backup for 30 before it over writes.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please see if that folder is not hidden.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

dpraven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by dpraven »

Ok, sorry it was hidden, however if I try to schedule a backup, the same thing happens.

I would like to schedule a backup to keep a rolling 31 days, ie d1 d2 d3 ... d31 and then start back with day 1. I am trying to backup to a remote network drive. What am I doing wrong in the schedule that cause the problem? I didn't set "LOAD" is that the problem. I set it to delete the file before the backup starts. I can send you the script if that would help that is causing the problem.

Thanks Dave


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
The initial problem reported in this post was about FBackup not starting.

It seems that problem is solved now.
For the scheduler problem, please send us (to info[at]fbackup[dot]com)

- the .fkc catalog file for that job. You can find the .fkc file if you go to View->Open folder->Destination folder.

- the .log file for the last backup job. To find it, please go to: View->Job Logs->Last Backup Log.

- the schedule task for this job. You can find it if you go to: Start->Control Panel->Scheduled Tasks

- the SchedLgU.Txt file from C:Windows.

Put the files into a zip archive.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Post Reply