Network drive cannot be selected

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
splecis
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:24 am

Postby splecis » Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:14 pm

Hi,


I have recently installed FBackup on my Win7x64 computer, and it works great.

I have a network drive called "U:\" that I can select as a destination path.

It is available for selection within the "local hard drive" section.

Other network drive are connected in the "my computer" folder, and can also be selected.


Since FBackup is nice to use, I've decided to install it on another computer.

And here, I'm facing an issue with the network drive selection.

This other computer run the same FBackup version, the same Operating System, however, I don't see any of the network drive available within that "local hard drive" section.

I have of course verified that the network drive was connected, and that I had read/write rights on it, which is the case.


As a workaround, I tried to use the "network location" option, instead of the local hard drive.

I can enter the location no problem "\\server\somefolder\user", and the test works fine.

But when I run the backup, I get some warnings like :

"Warning: Skipping folder \some folder..." or

" Could not create folder '\\servername\somefolder\user'."


I tried to uninstall, reinstall, reconfigure, but the issue remains.


Any idea of what could be wrong?


Thanks a lot for your help.


Sylvain



Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi,


Please send us the complete log file from View->Job Logs->Last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com



splecis
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:24 am

Postby splecis » Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:44 pm

Hi again,


As advised by email, after comparing the differences between all the machines, I finally found out that my computer was running W7 SP1, and the other one was only running Win 7 without SP1.


I did the update today, and then completely reinstalled FBackup.


And the issue is fixed now !


So I'm guessing that for Windows 7 computers, we need SP1 installed for a network drive to be available, in the destination selection.


Thanks for your support.


Sylvain



splecis
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:24 am

Postby splecis » Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:02 pm

Guys,


I'm actually facing the same problem with a Windows Vista laptop, running SP2.


I can't select a network drive to backup to, and if I put the full UNC path, then I get the error message that state that the folder could not be created.


Any idea would be very welcome, since I'm not sure what to do here?


Thanks

Sylvain



Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:07 pm

Hi,


Please make sure you have enough permissions to create folders in destination.

What about if you select a folder that already exists?



splecis
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:24 am

Postby splecis » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:32 pm

Sorry for the late reply.


Problem is the same, even if I selected a folder already existing.


Today I'm facing the problem again, where I just can't selection a network drive, because it is not being listed within Fbackup. Network drives are fully mapped and accessible in the "My computer" menu. This time, the computer is running Win 7 x64 SP1 fully up to date.


Not sure what to do here. I've been surfing the web to find some info about this issues, but can't figure out what could be the root cause of it.


Thanks

Sylvain



splecis
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:24 am

Postby splecis » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:38 pm

Wow...


Pretty weird :


I've disabled the "user account management" thing that was introduced under Vista and 7 on that latest machine.


Now, Fbackup lists all the network drive connected to my computer.


So I'm all set here.

Keep it up, apart those little things that are probably more Windows related than Fbackup, your soft rocks !!


Cheers,

Sylvain




Return to “Troubleshooting”