New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
JayAaroBe
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:04 pm

New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby JayAaroBe » Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:26 pm

Been using fBackup flawlessly for a while, excellent program. I have two backup jobs that work exactly as they're supposed to.

I recently created a third new backup job and intentionally selected the option to minimize on start, which has always worked in the past. For some reason, with this new backup job, when it starts it doesn't minimize. All my other backup jobs DO minimize as intended. Is there any way to fix this? Thanks in advance.

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby Softland » Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:39 am

Hi,

The minimize option is global, is per application, not per backup job.
Please make sure the application is not open when the scheduler starts.

JayAaroBe
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:04 pm

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby JayAaroBe » Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:47 pm

Could you elaborate on that please? Where is the global minimize setting?

I think what is actually happening is that fBackup is not closing after finishing the backups, which is the desired effect. The odd part is that I didn't have this problem until adding the latest backup job. Perhaps it is due to the backup schedules overlapping when one backup takes so long that it's still going when the scheduled time arrives for the next backup?

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby Softland » Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:19 pm

Hi,

Yes, that could be the reason. Can you schedule it on a different hour?

I was trying to say that the option to minimize the application cannot be set for each backup job, but only once for the entire application. That setting (global) will apply the same way for all jobs.

JayAaroBe
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:04 pm

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby JayAaroBe » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:14 pm

Softland wrote:Yes, that could be the reason. Can you schedule it on a different hour?


I'll try that.

Softland wrote:I was trying to say that the option to minimize the application cannot be set for each backup job, but only once for the entire application. That setting (global) will apply the same way for all jobs.


I tried looking for this but couldn't find it, could u help me out please?

JayAaroBe
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:04 pm

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby JayAaroBe » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:11 am

Bump

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: New backup won't minimize on start, despite option selected

Postby Softland » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:43 am

Here is the global option I was talking about.
Image


Return to “Troubleshooting”