No .fkc in Destination Folder | Update behind Proxy

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
midnytblu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:27 am

No .fkc in Destination Folder | Update behind Proxy

Postby midnytblu » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:40 am

Hi,

I'm running FBackup on three computers and I noticed that one of the destination folders do not have the .fkc file in it.
I believe this is the backup configuration. Is there a way to 'force' Fbackup to put a copy of this file in the destination folder?
I know you could copy it from the source machine but I believe this is updated everytime a backup was successfully completed.

Also, I tried to install this on my office PC. When I opened FBackup, it says it cannot check updates (parser error).
I believe this is caused by the proxy we're using.
Is there a way to update behind a proxy?

Thank you.

Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: No .fkc in Destination Folder | Update behind Proxy

Postby Softland » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:22 am

Hi,

If the backup was successful, FBackup will copy the .fkc catalog file in destination, near the backup.
If that file is missing, it seems there was a problem which cannot be solved by just copying the catalog.

For updates, FBackup uses the settings from Internet Explorer. Please make sure it is correctly configured.

midnytblu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:27 am

Re: No .fkc in Destination Folder | Update behind Proxy

Postby midnytblu » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:34 am

Thanks Softland!

I guess I'd just wait for the backup to work again and see the results.

As for the updates, IE settings are set to automatically detect settings and works fine.
Somehow FBackup wasn't able to use this setting.


Return to “Troubleshooting”