No Mirror copies

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
madmanbean
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:17 pm

Post by madmanbean »

Have just installed on my pc and even with the mirror option I am not getting files and folder copied to my backup location on a removable drive. All I get is a large backup file with the extension .fkc
I am sure I have used this before an obtained a proper mirror.
Have definitely got the mirror option set but seems not to work!
Any help or suggestions are most welcome


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please send us the last backup log from View->Job Logs->Last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
I am having the same issue. I want to create a mirror of some files/folders to a usb drive attached to my router. When I set up Fbackup all that shows up on the USB drive is small file with fkc extension. Maybe I am misunderstanding how the program works. I am hoping that a mirror copy means the exact same files/folders are in both locations.
I appreciate your help!


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
I have figured out the issue. I was looking for a file with the same name as the backup. I discovered the mirror file created had the name of the drive from which the files are being copied.


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi
The issue now is that the backup is skipping a file. In the log it gives a code 64 "the specified network drive is no longer available. The fil it skips is 15MB in size. It copies all other files.
Thanks


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Can you manually copy that file?

Is the backup scheduled to run overnight?

Is there the network computer available during the backup time?


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
The file does copy manually. If you mean by copying manually that I copy and paste it to the drive.

I have not set the backup to run on a schedule yet. I have just started to use the program and wished to resolve this issue before starting auto backups.
Thanks for your help


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Can you please send me the last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com ?


Post Reply