No Mirror copies

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
madmanbean
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:17 pm

Postby madmanbean » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:23 pm

Have just installed on my pc and even with the mirror option I am not getting files and folder copied to my backup location on a removable drive. All I get is a large backup file with the extension .fkc


I am sure I have used this before an obtained a proper mirror.


Have definitely got the mirror option set but seems not to work!


Any help or suggestions are most welcome



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:20 pm

Hi,


Please send us the last backup log from View->Job Logs->Last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com



Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Postby Chris1694 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:44 pm

Hi,


I am having the same issue. I want to create a mirror of some files/folders to a usb drive attached to my router. When I set up Fbackup all that shows up on the USB drive is small file with fkc extension. Maybe I am misunderstanding how the program works. I am hoping that a mirror copy means the exact same files/folders are in both locations.


I appreciate your help!



Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Postby Chris1694 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:31 pm

Hi,


I have figured out the issue. I was looking for a file with the same name as the backup. I discovered the mirror file created had the name of the drive from which the files are being copied.



Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Postby Chris1694 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:34 pm

Hi


The issue now is that the backup is skipping a file. In the log it gives a code 64 "the specified network drive is no longer available. The fil it skips is 15MB in size. It copies all other files.


Thanks



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:56 am

Hi,


Can you manually copy that file?

Is the backup scheduled to run overnight?

Is there the network computer available during the backup time?



Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Postby Chris1694 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:37 pm

Hi,


The file does copy manually. If you mean by copying manually that I copy and paste it to the drive.

I have not set the backup to run on a schedule yet. I have just started to use the program and wished to resolve this issue before starting auto backups.


Thanks for your help



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:16 pm

Hi,


Can you please send me the last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com ?




Return to “Troubleshooting”