No Mirror copies

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
madmanbean
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:17 pm

Post by madmanbean »

Have just installed on my pc and even with the mirror option I am not getting files and folder copied to my backup location on a removable drive. All I get is a large backup file with the extension .fkc
I am sure I have used this before an obtained a proper mirror.
Have definitely got the mirror option set but seems not to work!
Any help or suggestions are most welcome


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please send us the last backup log from View->Job Logs->Last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
I am having the same issue. I want to create a mirror of some files/folders to a usb drive attached to my router. When I set up Fbackup all that shows up on the USB drive is small file with fkc extension. Maybe I am misunderstanding how the program works. I am hoping that a mirror copy means the exact same files/folders are in both locations.
I appreciate your help!


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
I have figured out the issue. I was looking for a file with the same name as the backup. I discovered the mirror file created had the name of the drive from which the files are being copied.


Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi
The issue now is that the backup is skipping a file. In the log it gives a code 64 "the specified network drive is no longer available. The fil it skips is 15MB in size. It copies all other files.
Thanks


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Can you manually copy that file?

Is the backup scheduled to run overnight?

Is there the network computer available during the backup time?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Chris1694
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Post by Chris1694 »

Hi,
The file does copy manually. If you mean by copying manually that I copy and paste it to the drive.

I have not set the backup to run on a schedule yet. I have just started to use the program and wished to resolve this issue before starting auto backups.
Thanks for your help


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Can you please send me the last backup log to info[at]fbackup[dot]com ?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Post Reply