Not able to add sources

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
DemonTraitor
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Not able to add sources

Post by DemonTraitor »

9.8.808 Windows 11 Pro 22H2

Not able to add sources by either drag & drop or ADD FOLDER or ADD FILE.

FB goes "through the motions" but nothing is added to the Sources window...

I have tried a fresh install - nothing working :/

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Not able to add sources

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

I created a ticket for this problem and we will fix it.
Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

DemonTraitor
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: Not able to add sources

Post by DemonTraitor »

not been able to run a backup for weeks and having to use another app. I miss FB :(

DemonTraitor
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: Not able to add sources [SOLVED]

Post by DemonTraitor »

Uninstalled and cleaned everything relating to FB

All working perfectly again now!!!!

:)

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Not able to add sources

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

I'm glad it works fine.
Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

liliana22
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 4:38 am

Re: Not able to add sources

Post by liliana22 »

Temporary disable any security software, such as antivirus or firewall, as they may be interfering with the application's ability to add sources. If adding sources works after disabling the security software, you may need to adjust the settings or whitelist the application to allow it to function properly.
splatoon 3

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Not able to add sources

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

@liliana22

In this case reported there was a problem in that FBackup build, which is already fixed.
Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Post Reply