OK and SAVE buttons?

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

On some screens that need an input (left mouse click) at the VERY bottom of the screen, I can only see the very top edge of the click boxes. (Can't see any text in those boxes) I am assuming that the first longest box to the extreme bottom left of the current window is the EXECUTE or RUN click button for the current job. The next box to the extreme bottom and to the right is OK or ACCEPT and the last box to the extreme bottom right is CANCEL or ABORT.

I have all windows maximized - resolution is 1024 X 768 on Windows XP.

Any ideas??

Seems a silly question but it is a real problem. I didn't even realize they were there until I could not keep changes made in the SOURCE's window.

Thanks in advance for any suggestion(s).

- CJE


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please open FBackup, go to View menu and select "Restore default layout" option.

If you still have the problem, please send us a screenshot.


CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

Hello Admin and thanks for your reply,
I already tried the "restore default layout" option. No change. I still can't see the click boxes at the extreme bottom of the screen. Also, it does not matter where the Windows bar at the bottom of the screen is positioned (bottom or side) nor does it matter when adjusting the size of the FBackup window itself. FBackup windows resize with the click boxes still "clipped". So, regardless of any window size or position, only the extreme top of the click boxes is visible.

IT APPEARS THAT THE FBACKUP'S OWN WINDOW "MARGIN" (BOTTOM MARGIN) WITHIN THE PROGRAMMING IS SET TOO SMALL/SHORT TO DISPLAY THE FULL CLICK BOXES AREAS. PERHAPS BY 25 PIXELS OR SO. (JUST A GUESS)
I can send a screenshot but I do not have a URL for the screenshot (as required by the IMG selection on this forum) and "pasting" the screenshot does not work here. I can include the screenshot in an email if you give give me the the appropriate email address to send it to.

Please let me know. My email is: cdalarms@aol.com
Regards,

- CJE


CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

UPDATE:
I HAVE SENT A SCREENSHOT TO INFO@FBACKUP.COM FROM MY EMAIL (CDALARMS@AOL.COM)


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We did not receive any email from you.

Please resend it.


handyguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:17 pm

Post by handyguy »

I have the same problem with windows 7 and resolution set to u1024x768.
there are no visible buttons,eg save, run save&run etc. Therfore cannot change the properties on a backup task.

also, cannot resize any of the windows.
Any ideas?

thx, Barry


CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

Hello Admin,
Per your request, I have re-sent the email/screenshot.

See email from: cdalarms@aol.com
Thanks.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We received the email and we will continue the discussion by email until we find what the problem is.


CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

UPDATE TO THE FORUM: Communication with Softland commenced via emails and the communication between them and myself was good until the end. My screenshot was received by Softland and I specified the particular Windows screen resolution where the problem did NOT show (1280 X 960) and the resolutions where it did show (1024 X 768).

Softland was able to reproduce on their system(s) the problem but not at the resolution that I specified (1024 X 768). At 1280 X 960 on my PC all FBackup screens displayed normally. When the Y setting was anywhere below 960, all the click boxes at the extreme bottom of the screen are "cliiped" and do not display any text.
Here is the last email response I received from Softland:

"FBackup looks fine under 1280x960 screen resolution here.

I was able to someway reproduce the problem only when the resolution is 800 x 600.

Even this, the buttons are still visible and the text is understandable in my case."
Softland wanted remote access to my system to (I would assume) check my settings, however, I declined that senario. Most of you can understand why.

The communication between myself and Softland stopped after duplication of the problem on their system(s)and their last email response as quoted above.
The end result is no resolution to the problem as of yet.
- CJE


CJE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by CJE »

I just want to add that despite the visual problem that "I" am having, this is a fine piece of software (free or otherwise) and I thank them for making it available. ;-)
- CJE


Post Reply