Out of memory?

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
cfp
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:44 pm

Out of memory?

Post by cfp »

Hi,

I get an out of memory error when trying to back up my whole HD. There's certainly still plenty of system memory available. (I'm Win 8 x64 with 12GB of RAM.)
I inspected the exe and it doesn't seem to have been compiled with the "Large Address Aware" bit set (which allows 32 bit apps to access 4GB of RAM.) Unfortunately, setting this bit by hand produced an error, since the exe appears to be packed.
Could you possibly produce either an x64 build, or at least a 32 bit "Large Address Aware" build?

Thanks in advance,

Tom

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Out of memory?

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

The only way to avoid that is using Backup4all (our commercial version).
In Backup4all, please open Backup Properties->Advanced.
Uncheck the "Store temporary catalog data in memory" option.
Press Save and run again the backup.

cfp
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:44 pm

Re: Out of memory?

Post by cfp »

Thanks.

Post Reply