Problems launching FBackup

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
KiwiBloke
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:29 am

Postby KiwiBloke » Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:35 pm

Hi, I'm having a couple of problems with the (otherwise wonderful) FBackup. I'm currently using FBackup 4.3.167 but I've had these problems for a while, even with version 4.2.


First problem is with the "Start at Windows Startup" feature in the Options. When enabled, it creates two entries in my Registry startup folder, but these two entries don't contain any actual file to execute - they are empty. Here's how they look in Registry Editor:


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"FBackup Scheduler"=""

"FBackup 4"=""


Even when I disable "Start at Windows Startup" (so that the registry entry is removed) and enable it again, it still comes up empty like this. Any ideas why? And as a workaround, can somebody please give me the full paths and command line options that should go in these two Registry items?


Second problem is that I have had to create a shortcut to FBackup.exe for my Start Menu startup folder, to get it to run when I log into Windows, as a work-around to the above problem. However launching FBackup.exe like that makes it open up with its window visible on the screen, and I don't want that. I want it to launch minimised to the System Tray. How can I achieve this? Is there any command line option to make FBackup launch into the System Tray?


Thirdly, with version 4.2 I'm pretty sure I could click on the X in the top-right corner of the FBackup window, and that would make it minimise to the System Tray. But with version 4.3, when I click the X it closes the entire program including removing itself from the System Tray. Could we return to the previous functionality, that allows us to click the X to minimise to the System Tray? (Or this could be a new feature we could enable in the Options - whether or not the X closes the program or just minimises it to the tray). I do know that I can double-click the system tray icon to toggle minimising to/from the System Tray, but it's handy to be able to click the X as well.


Fourthly, when FBackup *is* running in the system tray, and a backup job starts, it makes the window appear on the screen, which is annoying. More so, there is no way to minimise/hide the winduw until the backup job is finished, even if I double-click the System Tray icon. Can we please have the ability for FBackup to remain minimised to tray when a backup job runs?


Thanks a lot! Apart from this, I think FBackup is the best free backup tool available - I love it!


Cheers,

Jeremy



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:03 pm

Hi,


1. What version of Windows do you have?

For XP, the registry value is: "C:Program FilesSoftlandFBackup 4FBackup.exe" /s


2. You cannot launch FBackup minimized.


3. There was not such an option in 4.2


4. We added your request on our wishlist.



KiwiBloke
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:29 am

Postby KiwiBloke » Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:17 am

I'm using Vista SP2.


Can you tell me what exactly the /s switch does? I can't see any difference between running FBackup.exe with the /s switch or without it.


Could you kindly also add the ability to launch FBackup minimised to the System Tray, to your wishlist please? It would be a huge advantage to have it launch without having the actual window pop up on the screen as a result.


Thanks!



rapidos
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:52 am

Postby rapidos » Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:54 pm

Hi,

I love FBackup, it's amazingly easy to use, but it would be so much better if you could add the minimised option. That window poping-up every hour (beceause of my scheduled backups) is really really really enoying!!


Thank you guys for developping such a great tool!!



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:06 pm

Hi,


We already added your request to wishlist.

I cannot tell you when the feature will be added.

You don't need to create a new post for the same subject.




Return to “Troubleshooting”