Scheduled Backup not running

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
leung2
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:03 am

Post by leung2 »

I've created a schedule to run Daily BU for Outlook.pst file. However, it refuse to run on auto, I can only do it manually.
After the preset time passed, there is no error or warning message, if the reflesh button is pressed, it will show the next BU time for tommorrow , but the BU have not been run actually.

Using 142 build ATM, running on xp with SP3 with auto update. Please help, thanks =)


leung2
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:03 am

Post by leung2 »

If I use Window to schedule the task instead of using main program, It can run normally , expt even if I set the main Application to close after each run , it won't close at all. =(


leung2
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:03 am

Post by leung2 »

KK , fixed the problem by myself, think it is due to Domain controller , needed to submit password & login to run auto. i.e. can't use the scheduler inside FBackup, must use window task scheduler to start the BU process


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We found the problem with the scheduler and we'll fix it in the next build.


drjim
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:39 pm

Post by drjim »

@Leung, I'm having the same problem. Can you provide me with specific instructions for using Windows Task Scheduler to schedule Fbackup?
@Admin: When can we expect a new build with fix?
Thanks.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
The new build (143) was released. The scheduler problem is fixed.


Locrazy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 4:15 pm

Post by Locrazy »

I get this when i try to add a schedule to a job

Error in ITaskScheduler.NewWorkItem.

Error code: 0x80070005


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
1. Do you use an administrator account?

2. What version of FBackup do you have?


Locrazy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 4:15 pm

Post by Locrazy »

1. yes I do

2. 4.2 build 145


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We found there is a problem with the scheduler. We will fix that in the next build.


Post Reply