using 2 external hard drives is a problem

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Etinfo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:43 am

Postby Etinfo » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:54 am

I'm using two external hard drives and FBackup is accepting only the first one for backups. After choosing the secound one and saving this, it changes back to the first one. So, no backup to the secound external hard drive is possible.


Moreover, the German language is uncompletet in version 4.3. Many messages occur in English only.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:13 pm

Hi,


1. Are the external drives connected in the same time on your computer?

2. Are they seen as external drives or as removable drives?

3. Do you have the same problem if you create a new backup job?



SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Postby SethB » Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am

I'm having the same problem. I specify "F", and it insists on "E".


They are both connected, and have been for several reboots.


They are both seen as external.


This happened on the first backup job I created, and the second.


I go to the page to select destination, specify F, and save. It still says it plans to save on E.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:28 pm

Hi,


Please send us the backup catalog from View->Open Folder->Catalog Folder.

Put the file into a zip archive.

Send the archive to info[at]fbackup[dot]com



SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Postby SethB » Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:24 am

That's empty.


I select the backup, click "properties", click "External Hard Drive" for destination, change the pulldown from E to F, and click "Save". It immediately shows the destination as E.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:20 pm

Hi,


We were able to reproduce your situation only if the F drive is not formatted.

Please make sure you can copy files to F drive.



SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Postby SethB » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:58 am

The F drive has thousands of files taking up several hundred GB. I created a new top-level directory on F to store the backup in.



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:58 pm

Hi,


Please make sure you have the latest version of FBackup 4.4 build 213 installed.


If you still have the problem, please send us to info[at]fbackup[dot]com the catalog file from View->Open Folder->Catalog folder.



SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Postby SethB » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:30 am

I updated to 213 (was 207); same problem.


View->Open Folder->Catalog folder is an empty folder (I haven't actually run any backups yet, because they're pointed at the wrong disk).



Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:17 pm

Hi,


In this case, please send us the ini file from View->Open Folder->Initialization folder.




Return to “Troubleshooting”