VscSrv2008.exe Issue Still There With Build 286 With 32-bit Windows7

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:36 pm

OK, so I deleted all the backup jobs and reinstalled and THE SAME EXACT PROBLEM STILL EXISTS. I did this twice with a complete shutdown and restart of my computer between installations.


Then I reinstalled Version 4.8 Build 278 (4.8.278) and lo and behold the problem DOES NOT OCCUR. Do you not have a 32-bit machine available to test this? It would take all of 5 minutes for you to confirm what I am telling you.



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:43 pm

So, I then updated from 4.8.278 to 4.8.286, and guess what? THE PROBLEM CAME BACK.



Softland
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:06 pm

Hi,


Yes, we tested FBackup on different 32 bit machines but we cannot reproduce the problem you reported. There is no error message.

Do you have another 32-bit machine to see if the same problem appears on another machine?



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Do you have another 32-bit machine to see if the same problem appears on another machine?


No, I don't. Build 286 runs fine on my 64-bit rig, though.


This all started with Build 285. When I posted the issue here in these boards you said you were aware of it and were fixing it. But it was not fixed, for me, in Build 286. The problem remained. As I said, if I uninstall FBackup4 and reinstall Build 278, the problem is not there at all. But if I then upgrade to Build 286, it comes back.


Is it possible that there are some remnant FBackup4 program files which may remain after uninstalling Build 286 that may be responsible for this and, if so, where might they reside?



Softland
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:54 am

Hi,


When the problem appeared in build 285, there were multiple users reporting that problem. After the fix was released, they also confirmed the problem is fixed. Now, this is the only complain received: from you.

That is why I wanted to make sure the latest version is used and no files remained in the FBackup installation folder from a previous build.



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:55 pm

If I install 286 but replace the VscSrv2008.exe file from Build286 with the VscSrv2008.exe file from Build278, FBackup4 runs fine. But if I then put the Build286 VscSrv2008.exe back, I get the error.



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:48 am

OK, so I have recently performed a completely clean install of Windows 7 (32-bit) on a reformatted hard drive and, using the newest version of FBackup4, I still have this exact same problem with every single backup I try to perform, including those setup using plugins such as Firefox Profiles or Thunderbird. These are Mirror backups. I am not creating full paths. Doesn't matter whether I am removing excluded or deleted files from the backup or not. Doesn't matter whether I clear the backup prior to running the new one or not. Same problem whether I save the backup to the same drive as that which the original files reside, to another hard drive, or to an external drive.


CLEAN INSTALL. SAME EXACT PROBLEM.



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:25 am

Just to add to this:


As I pointed out, Build 278 works fine on this computer. And if I replace the VscSrv2008.exe file that is included in newer builds with that file from Build 278, I do not have this problem. The VscSrv2008.exe file in Build 278 and the newer builds differ significantly in size, so I believe that their is a clue, here, as to what might be causing my problem.


I am beginning to wonder if this might be a hardware issue having something to do with the fact that the computer I have the problem with is quite old. Athlon XP-M 2600+ processor that doesn't support SSE2 (among some other things).


I really would like to get to the bottom of this. THANKS!



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:10 pm

ooops, "there", not "their" :-[



sivadselim
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:23 pm

Postby sivadselim » Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:58 am

I also do NOT have the 100MB System Reserved partition on this Windows7 install.




Return to “Troubleshooting”