Page 2 of 2

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:02 pm
by Softland

Hi,


Usually the problem is the firewall or antivirus blocking the application.

Please see if the fbackup.exe process is running in Task Manager.



Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:29 pm
by FrankLoomer

Yes, it's running. I need to use Task manager to close it down since it won't close from the Taskbar where its pinned itself - it will show screen thumbnail below pin, and your icon shows mid-screen while I hover over thumbnail. Then disappears when I click on thumbnail to bring up. Windows 7 asks at beginning if it will allow this software to make changes, I accept.



Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
by FrankLoomer

Do you think I should uninstall the whole thing and reinstall fresh? I imagine i'd lose my connection to the backup file.



Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 1:18 pm
by Softland

Hi,


Reinstalling the application will not affect your settings and jobs. I suspect the layout settings should be overwritten, that is why I'm asking you to close FBackup and rename this folder:

C:\Users\user name\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 4\


Start again FBackup (it will start with no jobs), see if the application is working fine.

If yes, then open the .fkc catalog files from the backup destination to recreate the backup jobs in FBackup.



Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
by FrankLoomer

Hi... so far so good! thank you very much!