Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
bhudda
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 5:56 pm

Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby bhudda » Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:02 pm

Downloaded FB5 and transferred Jobs. Tried to run FB5 and it froze and now won't run at all. Still have FB4 installed. Is there any way I can transfer the Jobs back to FB4 and uninstall FB5? They were quite big and I don't really want to start again.
Thanks.

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby Softland » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:54 pm

Hi,

You can open the .fkc catalog files in FBackup 4, from the backup destination.
The backup jobs will be recreated.

Did you get any error message when importing the backup jobs?

dmacin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby dmacin » Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:37 pm

Softland wrote:You can open the .fkc catalog files in FBackup 4, from the backup destination.
The backup jobs will be recreated.


I tried that, but I get the following message in Fbackup 4.8:

To show information about a backup job, please select one from the list on the left.
If you do not see any backup jobs in the list on the left, then you should create a new backup job or import a backup job.


How can I get my backup jobs returned to v 4.8?

I really appreciate FBackup, but I am not ready to move to version 5.

dmacin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby dmacin » Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:33 am

I should have made clear in my last post that it did not work, that is, no jobs showed.

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby Softland » Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:37 pm

Hi,

What is the error message received when trying to open in FBackup one .fkc catalog file from the backup destination?

dmacin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby dmacin » Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:49 pm

The error message is labeled FBackup 4 and says:
"MyMusic to WD.fkc is not compatible with "FBackup 4" (use "" to open it).

dmacin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby dmacin » Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:03 pm

Now FBkup 5 won't start. It was running fine, doing backups. What's going on?

I still have FB 4 on my computer, and it starts fine - but can't access the backups it originally made, as discussed above.

I have the 5.0.218 version, running on win 7 (64bit) on a Dell Vostro.

Your help is most appreciatied.

Softland
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby Softland » Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:23 am

Hi,

If you cannot use FBackup 4 to open the .fkc catalog files, that means you were able to ran the backup in FBackup 5, which modified the backup catalog.
In this case, you can only continue those backups with FBackup 5.
If you want to continue using FBackup 4, you will have to start a new backup job.

You said FBackup does not start, please try to restart the computer and try again. When you open it, does the fbackup.exe process starts?

dmacin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:41 pm

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Postby dmacin » Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:18 pm

Since, I have restarted my computer, and run FB5 again, successfully.
Thanks for explaining that the .fkc files won't work in FB4 after being modified by FB5.

However, I still am not happy with FB5, as it seems to be making the image backup copies much slower than FB4 did. Can you explain why that is?


Return to “General”