Page 1 of 1

Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:02 pm
by bhudda
Downloaded FB5 and transferred Jobs. Tried to run FB5 and it froze and now won't run at all. Still have FB4 installed. Is there any way I can transfer the Jobs back to FB4 and uninstall FB5? They were quite big and I don't really want to start again.
Thanks.

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:54 pm
by Softland
Hi,

You can open the .fkc catalog files in FBackup 4, from the backup destination.
The backup jobs will be recreated.

Did you get any error message when importing the backup jobs?

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:37 pm
by dmacin
Softland wrote:You can open the .fkc catalog files in FBackup 4, from the backup destination.
The backup jobs will be recreated.


I tried that, but I get the following message in Fbackup 4.8:

To show information about a backup job, please select one from the list on the left.
If you do not see any backup jobs in the list on the left, then you should create a new backup job or import a backup job.


How can I get my backup jobs returned to v 4.8?

I really appreciate FBackup, but I am not ready to move to version 5.

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:33 am
by dmacin
I should have made clear in my last post that it did not work, that is, no jobs showed.

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:37 pm
by Softland
Hi,

What is the error message received when trying to open in FBackup one .fkc catalog file from the backup destination?

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:49 pm
by dmacin
The error message is labeled FBackup 4 and says:
"MyMusic to WD.fkc is not compatible with "FBackup 4" (use "" to open it).

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:03 pm
by dmacin
Now FBkup 5 won't start. It was running fine, doing backups. What's going on?

I still have FB 4 on my computer, and it starts fine - but can't access the backups it originally made, as discussed above.

I have the 5.0.218 version, running on win 7 (64bit) on a Dell Vostro.

Your help is most appreciatied.

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:23 am
by Softland
Hi,

If you cannot use FBackup 4 to open the .fkc catalog files, that means you were able to ran the backup in FBackup 5, which modified the backup catalog.
In this case, you can only continue those backups with FBackup 5.
If you want to continue using FBackup 4, you will have to start a new backup job.

You said FBackup does not start, please try to restart the computer and try again. When you open it, does the fbackup.exe process starts?

Re: Transfer jobs back from Fbackup 5 to Fbackup 4

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:18 pm
by dmacin
Since, I have restarted my computer, and run FB5 again, successfully.
Thanks for explaining that the .fkc files won't work in FB4 after being modified by FB5.

However, I still am not happy with FB5, as it seems to be making the image backup copies much slower than FB4 did. Can you explain why that is?