Changing destination for backup

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
claddison
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:58 pm

Changing destination for backup

Postby claddison » Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:11 pm

I have been backing up my laptop to an external drive on a network PC. That PC is no longer functioning adequately and I have moved the external drive to another computer on the same network.

If I change the destination path in the Backup Properties, will the backup properly? :?:

Softland
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: Changing destination for backup

Postby Softland » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:09 pm

Hi,

If you change the backup destination from Backup Properties, the catalog will be deleted and a new complete backup will start.
I recommend you to manually delete the job from FBackup, then open the .fkc catalog file from the backup destination.
You will be asked if you want to change the backup destination, select yes.

claddison
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Changing destination for backup

Postby claddison » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:28 pm

Thanks, Softland!


Return to “General”