Page 1 of 1

Changing destination for backup

Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:11 pm
by claddison
I have been backing up my laptop to an external drive on a network PC. That PC is no longer functioning adequately and I have moved the external drive to another computer on the same network.

If I change the destination path in the Backup Properties, will the backup properly? :?:

Re: Changing destination for backup

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:09 pm
by Softland
Hi,

If you change the backup destination from Backup Properties, the catalog will be deleted and a new complete backup will start.
I recommend you to manually delete the job from FBackup, then open the .fkc catalog file from the backup destination.
You will be asked if you want to change the backup destination, select yes.

Re: Changing destination for backup

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:28 pm
by claddison
Thanks, Softland!