Page 1 of 1

Question about pausing/resuming a backup

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:15 pm
by edszr
Hi all,

I'm using fbackup to do about a 300gb backup to a network machine and it's taking a while. If I stop the backup and resume it tomorrow will it just pick up where it left off? Is there a "best practice" way to do this?

thanks in advance for any help.

Ed

Re: Question about pausing/resuming a backup

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:20 pm
by Softland
Hi,

Yes, that is correct if you use the Mirror backup type. Use the Stop button, not the Cancel one, if you want to continue the backup next time.
You can also add less files to be backed up each time.

Re: Question about pausing/resuming a backup

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:20 pm
by vagner32
Se eu quiser desligar a máquina funciona do mesmo jeito ?

Re: Question about pausing/resuming a backup

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:19 pm
by Softland
Yes, it does.