Page 1 of 1

FBackup Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:18 am
by pianoplayer89
I'm using FBackup ver 6.3.278. I created a FBackup Configuration job called "FBackup Settings" using the built in plugin. On first backup it runs fine, but afterwards I cannot run it again or edit the settings. The backup name changes from "FBackup Settings" to [Load] FBackup Settings and nothing can be done with it. Suggestions please.
FBackup Settings_20161220145521.backup.zip
(3.29 KiB) Downloaded 327 times

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:22 pm
by Softland
Hi,

The backup seems to be performed, but the log stops after the testing phase.
Please open Task Manager and kill the bbackup.exe process and restart FBackup.
Do you still have the problem?

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:14 pm
by pianoplayer89
Thank you for the reply. After checking the processes in the task manager, bbackup process is not running (nor similar named service).

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:14 pm
by Softland
Hi,

Do you have the same problem every time?
What about if your restart the computer?

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 5:47 pm
by pianoplayer89
Yes, every time I use the program it's the same, even after a restart.

It's weird, the 1st run everything is fine; it's just when I try to run the job a 2nd time that I have a problem. Should I add in another job, my work around is to delete all references to the job and re-create it. The problem could be if I have to restore from the backup.

My other machine running FBackup version 4.9 Build 292 is fine with the same plugin so it's a version 6 problem. I haven't tried it with version 5.

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:36 am
by drtim
I have the exact same problem as pianoplayer89, after upgrading to the new FBackup 6.3 build 278. Further, when I go into File --> Tools --> Plugins, I don't see FBackup Configurations listed any longer. Is that normal?

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:56 am
by Softland
Hi,

We were able to reproduce the problem here and we will fix it.

@drtim: the FBackup configuration plugin is hard-coded in application. It does not appear on the optional Plugins list from File->Tools->Plugins.

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:52 pm
by pianoplayer89
Still no joy with version 6.4.309 The problem still exists??

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 7:14 am
by drtim
Yes, i second that. Still no joy. Exact same situation as pianoplayer89.

Re: FBackup Plugin

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:10 am
by Softland
Hi,

The problem is not yet fixed. We will fix it.