Page 1 of 1

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:50 am
by Kaz

How can I add more than 1 plug-in for in a single backup? For example, during the "what do you want to backup?:" screen in the wizard, if I use the "Add folder" or "Add files" click buttons, I can select a single folder or multiple files and they will be added to the list. I can then go back and perform these buttons multiple times as needed to complete my backup list.


However, if I choose to use a plug-in via the "selection of files and folders" pull-down menu, which in my case only contain plug-ins, once I select a plug-in (ex: My Documents), the plug-in folder is added to the list, but then the "Add Folder" and "Add Files" click button are grayed out and can no longer be used to add anything else. Additional, if I use the plug-in pull-down menu again and select another plug-in (ex: Outlook Express), it removes my previous plug-in (ex: My Documents) and replaces it with the new one (ex: Outlook Express). I have not been able to determine how to add multiple plug-ins.


Is this a bug or by-design? Ideally, if I downloaded my favorite list of plug-ins, I would like to be able to choose all or any of them and use them in a single backup job. As it is now, I would have to create a single backup job for each plug-in.


Please let me know if this is operator error, a bug, or by-design. If a bug or by-design, perhaps my request could be added to the wish list.


Thanks.



Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:16 am
by Softland

Hi,


This is how FBackup was designed. You can use only one plugin for a backup job. You have to create a new backup job for each plugin you want to use.

You can also create your own plugin files. To find out how you can do that, please read here



Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:48 pm
by Kaz

Thanks for the response. Is there a technical reason why only one plugin may be used per backup job? Do the paid versions operate differently? Thanks.



Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:08 pm
by Softland

This is how the plugin system was designed in both editions.



Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:53 pm
by TXL

I understand the above, but would it be possible to have a new type of backup that executes one or more of the defined backups.


That is, if I define a few backups, say, one for my files and then 2 or 3 using the plugins, I could have another backup defined that would allow me to select one or more of the other defined backups to be executed.


Thanks.



Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:21 pm
by Softland

Hi,


At this moment that is not possible as the requested feature is not implemented in FBackup.

We added your request on our wishlist.