Page 1 of 1

Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:14 am
by greengenesd
FBackup v5.0 Build 483
When I create a new backup and go to Advanced, the only "run action before backup" plugin shown is "clear backup".
there are others in ~\program files(x86)/softland/fbackup 5/plugins
i can install others too from manage plugins and they go into that same directory.
...but only "clear backup" is shown in that pulldown list.

how can i get the others selectable?

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:29 pm
by Softland
Hi,

To find the plugins, please go to File->Tools->Plugins.

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 9:47 pm
by greengenesd
Yes. They are there.
My question is, how do I get them to show on the pulldown list on
Backup Properties | Advanced Options | Run Program or Action

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:13 pm
by Softland
Hi,

The plugins are not used there. Those are predefined actions.
The plugins can be found on the Sources page of Backup Properties, in the dropdown list.

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 5:53 pm
by greengenesd
great, I've read the Help manual too:
Plugins...on the Sources page using Advanced mode (Backup Properties).

Now, when I'm on that page, in the "Run action before backup" section there is
a pulldown list. This list should be populated with the Plugins, yes?
The only item I have is "<Clear backup>"

Can you run FBackup v5.0 Build 483 and post a screen capture of the pulldown
showing the installed plugin options? I mean, not just from the manual.

thanks.

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 6:21 pm
by greengenesd
Never mind...I dowwnloaded, installed, and got Comodo Backup doing what I need now.

Re: Not seeing Plugins in FBackup 5 Advanced mode

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:36 am
by Softland
Hi,

Advanced mode means to open more options, but Advanced page is different.
The meaning is to open Advanced mode and go to Sources page.
There you can see the dropdown list with the plugins installed.