Page 1 of 1

Display window width changes on startup

Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:30 pm
by wrash
Start FBackup 8 and set the window to (say) 1/2 screen width
Stop and restart
The new window is about 3/4 screen width but same height and top left corner position
Stop & restart again
The new window is about 1.2 screen widths but same height
If you repeat this several times, the window width increases geometrically getting wider and wider each time
If you can get to the maximise button (currently 20+ screen widths!) it will maximise to the correct screen size.
BUT a stop and restart goes back into a new width (c 1.5 x wider.
I CAN FIND NO WAY TO USE FBACKUP
The right edge shows a drag arrow but will not drag.
The left edge shows a drag arrow but clicking on it makes FB disappear ( but not stop)
You can stop using the X button, ALT-F4 and (easiest) the Taskbar button

I haven't checked the registry for a store there to reset.

YOU HAVE A PROBLEM
At the small screen widths the drag arrows allowed resizing.

FB 7 had a small problem but didn't keep increasing

My system
Single screen
Windows 7

Setting in File/Options/Startup and updates/visualisation mode set to Normal OR Last Window state
Free version

Softland - you have a bug!!!

Re: Display window width changes on startup

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:05 am
by Softland
Hi,

We cannot reproduce the problem here.
Please close FBackup and delete the Layout.ini file from:
"C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Softland\FBackup 8\"
Then open again FBackup.
Do you still have the problem?

Re: Display window width changes on startup

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:22 pm
by wrash
Problem not solved, but it changed.
Behaviour improved after renaming ini file to 'layout old1.ini':-
TRIAL A
Start
Width 43 cm
Close
Start
Width 53 cm (just over Full screen width, i.e. if maximised)
Close
Start
Width 53 cm as above
Last 2 will continue for ever!

TRIAL B
BUT I found Reset Layout
Reset to 34.5 cm
Close
Start
Width 43 cm
Close
Start
Width 53 cm and so forth

BUT
After a drag of the Right edge (unknown width but around 30 cm)
Close
Start
Width New width around 36
And repeating Trial A gave different widths which now seem to be going to infinite width.

Not only that, but Resetting to default width gives a different width
Now I can't drag the RH edge left until I change the position of one of the inner pane boundaries

TRIAL C (and several more!)
Resetting the layout.ini file seems to give the effects in trial A.
Changing the RH edge SOMETIMES sends the cycle to infinite width, but usually settles just above 1 screenwidth

GOOD LUCK!!!!
At least I have Layout/Restore default Layout!