Catalog duplicate ?

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
drtim
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Postby drtim » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:33 pm

Thanks for a great piece of software


I just got started with this on a W7 machine. I created my first few backup projects and everything went perfectly. I am backing up to an external hard drive.


I decided to change the name of the destination folder from just plain BACKUP to include my name, so that I could also backup my wife's computer with a backup folder including her name. This allowed me to differentiate between the 2 backups. Everything is working but the backup names have changed now in my backup folder, to include a (1). For example, my Health.fkc backup is now called Health(1).fkc.


I have gone to the summary view, and the destination - catalog line does reflect this. I subsequently opened the Initialization folder and edited the Health.ini folder from "DEST_BKC_NAME=Health(1).fkc" to "DEST_BKC_NAME=Health.fkc", but it still did not fix this problem. Is there any way that I can get rid of the trailer (1) for my backups? I don't want to delete the backups and start again, as some of them are huge and took a long time to create.


I tried renaming via Backup Properties as you discuss here:

http://www.fbackup.com/forum/topic/duplicate-catalog-files-on-destination-drive

However, this did not solve my problem.


Hopefully, this was clear. Thank you.



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:32 pm

hi,


Was FBackup closed while you edit the .ini file?



drtim
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Postby drtim » Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:41 pm

No it was not. I have closed FBackup and edited the .ini file and that fixed the problem. Thank you.


On another note, do I need to have Outlook closed when FBackup is backing up Outlook? Thank you.



Softland
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:02 pm

Hi,


If you use an administrator account you can back up Outlook while it is open.



drtim
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Postby drtim » Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:28 pm

I am using an administrator account, but yet still not able to backup Outlook while it is open.


Here is the problem area of the backup log:


[7/10/2012 9:45:02 AM] Preparing shadow copy

[7/10/2012 9:45:04 AM] Could not create Volume Shadow Copy. Locked files will not be copied. Cannot connect to the vss server. The system cannot find the file specified

[7/10/2012 9:45:10 AM] Warning: Skipping file C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst

Source error (code 33). The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file. (C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst).


    Update:

Before posting, I did the following. I went to Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Services --> Volume Shadow Copy --> set it to Automatic and made sure it was started


That appears to have fixed the problem.


Thanks




Return to “General”