FBackup Plugin

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
pianoplayer89
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:55 am

FBackup Plugin

Post by pianoplayer89 »

I'm using FBackup ver 6.3.278. I created a FBackup Configuration job called "FBackup Settings" using the built in plugin. On first backup it runs fine, but afterwards I cannot run it again or edit the settings. The backup name changes from "FBackup Settings" to [Load] FBackup Settings and nothing can be done with it. Suggestions please.
FBackup Settings_20161220145521.backup.zip
(3.29 KiB) Downloaded 361 times

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

The backup seems to be performed, but the log stops after the testing phase.
Please open Task Manager and kill the bbackup.exe process and restart FBackup.
Do you still have the problem?

pianoplayer89
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:55 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by pianoplayer89 »

Thank you for the reply. After checking the processes in the task manager, bbackup process is not running (nor similar named service).

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Do you have the same problem every time?
What about if your restart the computer?

pianoplayer89
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:55 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by pianoplayer89 »

Yes, every time I use the program it's the same, even after a restart.

It's weird, the 1st run everything is fine; it's just when I try to run the job a 2nd time that I have a problem. Should I add in another job, my work around is to delete all references to the job and re-create it. The problem could be if I have to restore from the backup.

My other machine running FBackup version 4.9 Build 292 is fine with the same plugin so it's a version 6 problem. I haven't tried it with version 5.

drtim
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by drtim »

I have the exact same problem as pianoplayer89, after upgrading to the new FBackup 6.3 build 278. Further, when I go into File --> Tools --> Plugins, I don't see FBackup Configurations listed any longer. Is that normal?

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

We were able to reproduce the problem here and we will fix it.

@drtim: the FBackup configuration plugin is hard-coded in application. It does not appear on the optional Plugins list from File->Tools->Plugins.

pianoplayer89
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:55 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by pianoplayer89 »

Still no joy with version 6.4.309 The problem still exists??

drtim
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by drtim »

Yes, i second that. Still no joy. Exact same situation as pianoplayer89.

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Re: FBackup Plugin

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

The problem is not yet fixed. We will fix it.

Post Reply