Low priority mode and minimize?

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Copyright
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:36 am

Postby Copyright » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:38 pm

Curious if this can be ran in a lower priority as not to effect the machines speed so much. Also on the automatic backup the window will pop-up saying its starting the backup. Is there a way to set this to minimize to the tray when it runs automatic backups?



Copyright
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:36 am

Postby Copyright » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:07 pm

Also, When I do manual backups it doesn't erase my previous backup. I would like to keep backups for 7 days then have the oldest backup deleted everytime a new one is added. I noticed when doing schedules its deleted my previous backup and I need this to stop. Thanks for any help!



jwblue
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:45 am

Postby jwblue » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:28 pm

What processor/RAM do you have on your computer? How much does your computer slow down when the program is running?



Copyright
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:36 am

Postby Copyright » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:48 pm

These are Dell E4300 laptops with 4gb of ram and 2.4ghz Core2Duo cpus. The problem with a laptop is anything hitting the HD will cause the system to lag behind. I found I can make this thing do low priority restores but can't seem to find the option for a low priority backup as well as the other issues above I have listed.



Softland
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:04 pm

Hi,


There isn't an option to run FBackup minimized.

We added your request to our Wishlist.




Return to “General”