New subdirectory inclusion

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Post by brenf »

I am not sure if I am missing something, but is there no option to select a directory and fbackup will automatically include all existing subdirs under the chosen directory? I only ask as I use a software package that shipped with a Casio digital camera (HotAlbum) which creates new directories for each new day's photos -- these newly created subdirs are not included under the 'Sources' section of the backup's properties.

Please advise. Thanks.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please open the Backup Properties->Sources and uncheck the folders you don't want to back up.


brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Post by brenf »

You misunderstand -- I WANT the newly created (by camera software) subdirs to automatically (via scheduler) backup to my backup destination... they currently do not. I have to manually open Backup Properties->Sources and view the directory (which automatically ticks all the subdirs) followed by a Save.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
In this case, you need to add to the backup sources the main folder in which you store the new created folders. Subfolders will be automatically included in backup.


Post Reply