New subdirectory inclusion

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Postby brenf » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:53 am

I am not sure if I am missing something, but is there no option to select a directory and fbackup will automatically include all existing subdirs under the chosen directory? I only ask as I use a software package that shipped with a Casio digital camera (HotAlbum) which creates new directories for each new day's photos -- these newly created subdirs are not included under the 'Sources' section of the backup's properties.

Please advise. Thanks.



Softland
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:04 pm

Hi,


Please open the Backup Properties->Sources and uncheck the folders you don't want to back up.



brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Postby brenf » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:36 pm

You misunderstand -- I WANT the newly created (by camera software) subdirs to automatically (via scheduler) backup to my backup destination... they currently do not. I have to manually open Backup Properties->Sources and view the directory (which automatically ticks all the subdirs) followed by a Save.



Softland
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Postby Softland » Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:52 pm

Hi,


In this case, you need to add to the backup sources the main folder in which you store the new created folders. Subfolders will be automatically included in backup.




Return to “General”