New subdirectory inclusion

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Post by brenf »

I am not sure if I am missing something, but is there no option to select a directory and fbackup will automatically include all existing subdirs under the chosen directory? I only ask as I use a software package that shipped with a Casio digital camera (HotAlbum) which creates new directories for each new day's photos -- these newly created subdirs are not included under the 'Sources' section of the backup's properties.

Please advise. Thanks.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please open the Backup Properties->Sources and uncheck the folders you don't want to back up.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

brenf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:44 pm

Post by brenf »

You misunderstand -- I WANT the newly created (by camera software) subdirs to automatically (via scheduler) backup to my backup destination... they currently do not. I have to manually open Backup Properties->Sources and view the directory (which automatically ticks all the subdirs) followed by a Save.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
In this case, you need to add to the backup sources the main folder in which you store the new created folders. Subfolders will be automatically included in backup.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Post Reply