problem with scheduler, workaround, bugreport

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about FBackup
Post Reply
klassmap
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:34 am

Post by klassmap »

Hi!
I noticed some kind of bug in the scheduler-system of fb. After creating a backup it's not possible to schedule this task in the same step. Under Windows 2008 Server, using the windows task scheduler, it results in an error (StringToOrd in german interface, slightly different in english interface). This is probably caused by the name which fb chooses for new, yet unnamed backups. It contains a blank. After saving the job without a schedule (renaming it to a name without blanks or something) you can edit it and add a job properly.
There's no problem in Windows 7. Just spottet it under 2008 Server.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
I was able to reproduce the problem here and we will fix it.


rumit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:28 pm

Post by rumit »

Hi
I am IT administrator. i am having problems in running a backup job on to a xp machine.

i have installed the FBackup as administrator.

now when i am trying to schedule a backup from a user account, it is giving me error when i schedule the backup. i am ok if i run the backup job manually. while doing it manually its completed successfully.
Error in ITaskScheduler.NewWorkItem.

Error Code: 0x80070005
can you please tell me where i am doing it wrong.
thanks

rumit


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Do you have the same problem no matter if you use the Windows scheduler or the Built-in scheduler option?


rumit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:28 pm

Post by rumit »

yes i have the same problem in both the options
please help
as it is working on 1 machine and not on the other one


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Do you have the latest version of FBackup 4.8.289 installed?

Do you use a Windows login password?

Can you manually create a scheduler task from Windows? in Control Panel, Task Scheduler.


rumit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:28 pm

Post by rumit »

Hi
yes i have latest version 4.8
yes i use windows login password controlled by windows server
yes i am able to create scheduler manually.
i have installed on a different machine which is running fine.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1684
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
If you can create scheduled tasks manually, you should try to create one to run the backup job of FBackup.


Post Reply