Can't backup to external drives

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Post Reply
swa11ace
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:15 pm

Post by swa11ace »

I have 2 external drives (Y and Z). When I select an external drive I can select Y and chose a folder, then save the backup set.
When I add a 2nd backup set and try to select Z as my external drive, it reverts back to Y after pressing save.
In the summary, my 2 backup sets both point to Y. I want 1 to go to Y and 1 to go to Z.
Help would be appreciated - I love the software.
Steve


swa11ace
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:15 pm

Post by swa11ace »

I dug through the ini files that are created. It is using a USB Serial number - and it gets set to the same values for each backup set.
Could this be related to the fact that my 2 USB drives are plugged into a powered hub?


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
What version of FBackup do you use?

What OS do you have?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

swa11ace
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:15 pm

Post by swa11ace »

4.6 Build 254

Windows XP Professional SP 3
Thanks.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
I don't have an USB hub to test, please see if you have the same problem if you connect those devices (Y and Z) to the USB computer ports.

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

ctscomp
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:01 am

Post by ctscomp »

Is there a solution or workaround for this problem? I have two identical external hard drives for separate Backup Jobs every other day. Even though I see the Drive letters and select them, it reverts back to the first Drive. They are Drive M: & T: respectively. They are directly connected. Using latest version of FBACKUP.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We don't have such problems here.

Can you give us access to your computer using TeamViewer to see what the problem is and fix it?

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

ctscomp
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:01 am

Post by ctscomp »

What days/times are available?


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please send us an email to info[at]fbackup[dot]com with your timezone, to see when we can connect. We are GMT+2

Do you know you can monitor your backups remotely with Backup4all Monitor? You can read more here: https://www.backup4all.com/backup4all-monitor.html

Post Reply