Configuration Error...

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
N7AS
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:37 pm
Contact:

Post by N7AS »

I installed Fbackup 4.7 today on my Windows xpPro computer. I use Fbackup to backup my Outlook 2007 .pst files. I created a schedule, but it will not work. I can manually backup ok.
The error page says:

Configuration

Schedulers

fba_Outlook 2007.job

Application not set or invalid
How do I fix this error?


jkerr82508
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:29 pm

Post by jkerr82508 »

Properties/Scheduler. Makes sure that the box is ticked to activate your task.
Jim


N7AS
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:37 pm
Contact:

Post by N7AS »

Why didn't I think of that. I works now. The main window still shows "View configuation Errors" and when clicked shows the origional error. I thought that would go away when it was fixed. At least it works now.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1681
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
That problem should be fixed in build 266.

Please download it from our website again.


Daddyo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:23 pm

Post by Daddyo »

I have the same problem as N7AS. It was working fine until I disabled the schedule, now I can't get it re-enabled. I check the box in Properties/Scheduler and save it, then when I close Fbackup and reopen it, I get the error and the box is no longer checked. I'm running build 266. I saw a message somewhere while I was trying to get it working that said to go to Tools/Options and check a box to allow the scheduler to run without a password, but that option is not there.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1681
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Have you tried to create a new scheduler using the "With built-in scheduler" option?


Daddyo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:23 pm

Post by Daddyo »

Yes, I have tried it with both the built-in scheduler and the Windows scheduler, same results. I have a hunch that it is somehow related to the fact that I don't have a Windows password set. I'm guessing that the "run without a password" option that I mentioned above only exists in the paid version(?).


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1681
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
That option is available only in our commercial edition.

Please note the built-in scheduler does not use a password.
Can you create a scheduled task from Control Panel->Task Scheduler?


Daddyo
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:23 pm

Post by Daddyo »

Yes, it will run one time and then gets disabled. Opening Fbackup after that shows the backup was completed, and the Configuration Error message. I have completely uninstalled and re-installed Fbackup, same deal. I guess I'm just going to have to find another backup application to use, which is too bad 'cause I really liked Fbackup. Oh, well.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1681
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
What is the Configuration Error message about?


Post Reply