Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
JeffL
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:47 am

Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby JeffL » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:11 pm

I updated to 5.0.300 a few days ago.

I later noticed I had a cascade of 4 of these error windows.

Image

I didn't know what caused it, so I just closed them.
The next day when the computer was booted up, the error message came right up.
I did a system restore, which fixed it, and also restored the previous version of FBackup.

I just got around to reinstalling 5.0.300, and the message came up right after the installation.
I rebooted, and the message came right up again.
I uninstalled FBackup, rebooted, and that fixed it. So now I'm sure that FBackup is the cause of the problem.

My problem now is, how do I get the previous version back? I think that if I run the previous setup.exc, it will just download the broken version again.
I think I'm screwed! :?

(Running WIndows 8.1 if that matters).

maciejsojka
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby maciejsojka » Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:05 pm

I have the same issue.The file named "bTray.exe" is causing this big problem.

fullerdf
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby fullerdf » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:42 pm

I have essentially the same issue. A new build ,307, has been released but not announced. Last announced was 305.

Build 307 helped my issues. Installation and a manual backup seems to have run normally (without btray error dialogs or an excessive number of files added).

Thanks again Softland!
Last edited by fullerdf on Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:29 pm, edited 6 times in total.

rjal2014
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby rjal2014 » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:17 pm

I've just installed Build 304 and am still getting exactly the same thing !!

JeffL
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:47 am

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby JeffL » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:31 pm

No, 304 did not fix it. I got the Btray error at the end of the installation.
I only run FBackup manually once a month, so I'm assuming that if I Stop and Disable the FBackup process from the service list, it might fix the problem and work for me. If they don't fix it by the end of the month, I'll give that a try.
In the meantime, I've uninstalled it again.

fullerdf
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby fullerdf » Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:25 pm

Well I spoke too soon. While 304 seemed to install and run properly (no super long backup of all files (rather than just changed files)), later the error boxes started to pop up again.

jesus4c
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:16 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby jesus4c » Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:07 am

Yep - same issues for me. All was good before 5.0.300, but both 5.0.300 and 5.0.304 caused problems.

ohms
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby ohms » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:46 pm

This btray Access Violation seems to occur if "Show Tray Icon" is NOT ticked in the Startup options and is still present in version 5.0.305.

jesus4c
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:16 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby jesus4c » Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:23 pm

ohms wrote:This btray Access Violation seems to occur if "Show Tray Icon" is NOT ticked in the Startup options and is still present in version 5.0.305.


I went to try this, ohms, but didn't get a chance because the release of Build 305 was available. And, on brief initial tests, the access violation issue seems to be fixed. :)

ohms
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: Fbackup 5.0.300 Causing Errors

Postby ohms » Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:56 pm

Build 307 has fixed for me. Thanks Softland! :)


Return to “Troubleshooting”