using 2 external hard drives is a problem

Post here if you have problems installing or using FBackup
Etinfo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:43 am

Post by Etinfo »

I'm using two external hard drives and FBackup is accepting only the first one for backups. After choosing the secound one and saving this, it changes back to the first one. So, no backup to the secound external hard drive is possible.
Moreover, the German language is uncompletet in version 4.3. Many messages occur in English only.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
1. Are the external drives connected in the same time on your computer?

2. Are they seen as external drives or as removable drives?

3. Do you have the same problem if you create a new backup job?


SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Post by SethB »

I'm having the same problem. I specify "F", and it insists on "E".
They are both connected, and have been for several reboots.
They are both seen as external.
This happened on the first backup job I created, and the second.
I go to the page to select destination, specify F, and save. It still says it plans to save on E.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please send us the backup catalog from View->Open Folder->Catalog Folder.

Put the file into a zip archive.

Send the archive to info[at]fbackup[dot]com


SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Post by SethB »

That's empty.
I select the backup, click "properties", click "External Hard Drive" for destination, change the pulldown from E to F, and click "Save". It immediately shows the destination as E.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
We were able to reproduce your situation only if the F drive is not formatted.

Please make sure you can copy files to F drive.


SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Post by SethB »

The F drive has thousands of files taking up several hundred GB. I created a new top-level directory on F to store the backup in.


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
Please make sure you have the latest version of FBackup 4.4 build 213 installed.
If you still have the problem, please send us to info[at]fbackup[dot]com the catalog file from View->Open Folder->Catalog folder.


SethB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am

Post by SethB »

I updated to 213 (was 207); same problem.
View->Open Folder->Catalog folder is an empty folder (I haven't actually run any backups yet, because they're pointed at the wrong disk).


Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1672
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:57 am

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,
In this case, please send us the ini file from View->Open Folder->Initialization folder.


Post Reply